Culinary Kids (Pty) Ltd and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (“CK”) (also collectively referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”) want you to be familiar with our privacy notice and how we collect, use, process and disclose personal information. This Privacy Notice describes our practices in connection with the information that we collect through activities that link to this Privacy Notice including websites and mobile sites.

Overview

This Privacy and Information Notice (“Privacy Notice”) has been developed to acknowledge the importance of and assist in providing a framework for, the appropriate level of protection for consumer identification, collection, holding, using, disseminating, merging, collating, disclosing and protection of your personal information (“process” or “processing”). This Privacy Notice represents CK’s commitment to compliance with its obligations under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

We respect your Privacy, and we are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website. A summary of how this personal information will be used is set out in this Privacy Notice and we seek to use our best endeavours when it comes to the collection and processing of personal information. Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. We reserve our right to change our Privacy Notice as necessity dictates.

The Processing of Personal Information

We provide this Privacy Notice in accordance with POPI, detailing the lawful approach we take in the collection of information and in regard to the management, use and processing of all information collected from you and other legitimate sources and all subsequent dealings with you, your representatives and other entities listed in this Privacy Notice.

How we Use and Process your Personal Information

We will use and process your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, for example:

  • To provide our services to you, to dispatch information about our CK programme; and
  • To provide you with information about our CK licence opportunities and to maintain our relationship with you.

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe, or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

What Laws Authorise us to Collect Personal Information?

We are authorised to collect your personal information, for a lawful purpose, by POPI, as well as for the purposes that are listed in this Privacy Notice.

How we Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information in South Africa from these possible legitimate sources:

  • from you; and
  • from the documentation that we request and that you provide; 
  • Please note, depending on circumstances, we may choose not to collect information from all these sources.

How we Hold Personal Information Securely

In all circumstances the information is held by us on our secure systems or data base. We undertake to take all reasonable and necessary steps to secure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information and protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Electronic copies are held in a secure environment, with the application of appropriate passwords and other computer and software security techniques.

What do we do with your Personal Information?

We will use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the services and furnishing you with information about our CK programme and CK licence opportunities.

Parties we share your information with 

  • We may, from time to time, share your personal information with our internal management. We will only share your personal information for a lawful purpose.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of CK, its clients and third others.

Your Rights: Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Your Rights: Your Right to Complain to the Information Regulator

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding an alleged infringement of any of your rights protected under POPI and to institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged non-compliance with the protection of your personal information.

The Information Regulator’s Details are as follows:

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III,
3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The complaint form can be found on the following link (Form 5 – page 20): https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs/20181214-gg42110-rg10897-gon1383-POPIregister.pdf

Correction of Your Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice; or you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact Culinary Kids on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Business Enquiry Form

It is confirmed that by submitting my personal information (“Personal Information”) to Culinary Kids, irrespective as to how such Personal Information is submitted, I, the undersigned, hereby consent to the collection, collation, processing and storing of such Personal Information as well as the use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information (“POPI”) Act 4 of 2013.

 

We trust that the above has tantalised your taste buds and whet your appetites for exciting foodie times ahead.